Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In
Banner | Contact Us
Contact Us : CBE Directory
Skip Navigation LinksCBE Home About Us Contact Us CBE Directory

Contact Us

CBE Directory

Receptionist
Calgary Board of Education​

t | 403-817-4000

 

Contact a School

​Use our School Directory​ or find a school or program by location. To report a school grounds problem contact the school directly. If the school is closed call the City of Calgary (311).

Key Locations

Education Centre
1221 - 8 Street SW
Calgary AB T2R 0L4

t | 403-817-4000
Kingsland Centre
7430 – 5 Street SW
Calgary AB T2V 1B1

t | 403-777-7373
Highfield Building
3610 - 9 Street SE
Calgary AB T2G 3C5

t | 403-817-6300 Opt 5
Chinook Learning Services
Viscount Bennett Centre
2519 Richmond Road SW
Calgary AB T3E 4M2

t | 403-777-7200
Career and Technology Centre
Lord Shaughnessy High School
2336 - 53 Avenue SW
Calgary AB T3E 1L2

t | 403-243-4500
 

Area Offices

Learn about the role of Area Offices.

Area 1
Parkdale Centre

728 – 32 Street NW
Calgary AB T2N 2V9

t | 403-777-8710
e | Area1@cbe.ab.ca
Area 2
Mount View Centre

2004 – 4 Street NE
Calgary AB T2E 3T8

t | 403-777-8720
e | Area2@cbe.ab.ca
Area 3
Forest Lawn High School
1304 – 44 Street SE
Calgary AB T2A 1M8

t | 403-777-6820
e | Area3@cbe.ab.ca
Area 4
Marlborough Centre

4711 Maryvale Drive NE
Calgary AB T2A 3A1

t | 403-777-6233
e | Area4@cbe.ab.ca
Area 5
Dr. Norman Bethune School

315 - 86 Ave SE
Calgary AB T2H 1Z2

t | 403-777-8412
e | Area5@cbe.ab.ca
Area 6
Haysboro Centre

1123 – 87 Avenue SW
Calgary AB T2V 0W2

t | 403-777-8780
e | Area6@cbe.ab.ca
Area 7
A.E. Cross School

3445 – 37 Street SW
Calgary AB T3E 3C2

t | 403-777-8750
e | Area7@cbe.ab.ca
​ 

 

 

 Further Information

 

If you have questions about the Calgary Board of Education or would like further information on any of our operations or services, please contact:

Email Telephone Number
Office of the Trustees 403-817-7933
Office of the Chief Superintendent 403-817-7900
Communications & Community Engagement 403-817-7986
Security (24 hours) 403-214-1131
Aboriginal Education 403-817-7607
Accounts Payable 403-817-7457
Accounts Receivable
- Instructional Supplies & Materials (ISM) Fee line
- Noon Supervision Fee line
403-817-7451
403-817-7430
403-817-7888
Admissions - General 403-817-7955
Admissions - Non-Canadian Citizen 403-777-7373
Apprenticeships/Work Experience​ 403-817-7516
Athletics (CSHSAA) 403-500-2831
Board Meeting Inquiries 403-817-7917
Boundaries - Designated Schools 403-817-7955
Busing & Transportation 403-817-7433
Design & Property Development 403-817-6230
Casual Employee Placement 403-817-7883
Chinook Learning Services 403-777-7200
Corporate Partnerships 403-817-7242
Corporate Secretary 403-817-7917
Donations of Cash 403-817-7242
Donations of Furniture and Equipment 403-817-6181
EducationMatters 403-817-7468
Employee Contact Centre (ECC) 403-817-7333
Employee Health Resource Centre (EHRC) 403-777-7788
Employment Opportunities:
- Teacher Staffing
- Support Staff
403-817-7884
English Language Learning (ELL) 403-777-7373 ext. 2222
Facilities and Environmental Services (FES) 403-817-6300 opt 5
Facility Operations 403-817-6387

Fees and Waivers
Email for problems with online fee payments

403-817-7888
FOIP Office
(Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy)
403-817-7899
Global Learning Services/International Students 403-817-7711
Harassment 403-817-7300
Highfield Building - Reception 403-817-6330
Homeschooling 403-243-4500
Human Resources inquiries 403-817-7373
Human Resources - Employee Contact Centre 403-817-7333
Information Technology Services - Help Desk 403-817-7777
Innovation & Learning Commons (ILC) 403-243-4500 opt. 2
Interpreter Services 403-777-7373 ext. 2222
Kindergarten 403-817-7601
Language Programs 403-817-7716
Learning ​403-817-7500
403-817-7600
Legal Services 403-817-7997
Leasing of Facilities 403-817-6296
Media Relations 403-819-2317
Medicine Wheel Early Learning Centre Program 403-240-4642
My CBE Account  
Noon supervision Fees and Registrations 403-817-7888
Noon Supervision Program 403-817-7985
Operations Policy 403-817-7997
Planning and Transportation Services 403-817-7227
Support Services for Interactive Learning (SSIL)
Formerly
REACH (Regional Educational Assessment & consultation for the Handicapped)
403-817-7799
Rental of Schools and Facilities
after hours use
403-268-3800
Retired Employee Association 403-283-8978
Safety Advisory Service 403-817-6239
School Fees/Waiver 403-817-7888
Scholarships 403-817-7468
Schools - Public Information Line 
Find out what schools are in your neighbourhood, find designated school boundaries, see where new schools are being built, find out where our area offices are located and much more.
403-817-7955
Schools Under Development
(Design Services)
403-817-6229
Services to Non-Canadian Citizens 403-777-7373
Special Education Programs 403-817-7600
Student Records - unofficial transcripts 403-817-6175
Substitute Teacher Placement 403-817-7881
Procurement Services
Formerly Supply Chain Services - Strategic Sourcing
403-817-7288
Transcripts - Alberta Education 780-427-5732
(To access toll-free outside of Edmonton, first dial 310-0000)
Transportation (Busing) 403-817-7433
Warehouse/Distribution 403-817-6181
Webmaster - website comments or feedback  
Last modified: 7/31/2017 4:01 PM
Website feedback: Webmaster
^